0203 553 2252 info@secantor.com

Privacy policy

This document lays out how, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, we will ensure that any information collected may be used.
Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to ask us to provide you with details on any personal information we may hold on you. This request must be submitted by in writing to:

Secantor Limited
68 Cornhill
Mezzanine Floor
London
EC2N 1HN

Secantor uses your information to help us understand your needs and interests and provide you with better services. Specifically, we use your information to communicate with you, to provide service and support and to update you on relevant services and benefits. Occasionally we may also use your information to contact you for market research regarding our products or services. We will always give you the opportunity to opt-out of market research and customer surveys.

Data collected online may also be combined with information you provide through other sources such as product registration, call centres or public events such as trade shows.

Non-personal data is aggregated for reporting about Secantor website usability, performance, and effectiveness. It is used to improve the customer experience, usability and site content.

Who we share it with

Secantor will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to any other party such as a business partner or a related third party company unless you have given permission to do so. Your permission will be requested when you submit your information.

Protection of your personal information

The personal information that you provide in connection with registering yourself as a user of Secantor products, services or e-newsletters is classified as Personal Information. This information is protected in several ways. Access by you to your registration Information is available through a password and unique customer ID selected by you. This password is encrypted. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. In addition, your personal information resides on a server that only selected Secantor personnel or authorised agents have access to via a password.

External sites

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Secantor is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Disclosures

To comply with applicable UK laws, we reserve the right to disclose personal information to assist in operating our systems properly and to protect our customers and ourselves. We also reserve the right to disclose information to third parties where a complaint arises concerning the use of this website. Secantor reserves the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time.